CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Caglar Kublay
Kent Boringer DIS TIC LTD STI
Akcaburgaz MH. 3106 SK. NO.3
Istanbul, Esenyurt 34510 Turkey

RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes from Turkey

Dear Mr. Kublay:

In your letter dated September 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns, a manufacturing flowchart, and photocopies of the product labels for two products described as drink mixes accompanied your inquiry.

The first product, “Clover Valley Drink Mix Canister with Lemonade” is said to contain approximately 90 percent sugar, 5 percent citric acid, 1 percent lemonade flavoring, 1 percent trisodium citrete, and trace amounts of gum arabic, ascorbic acid, tricalsium phosphate, cloudifier, and tartrazin.

The second product, “Clover Valley Drink Mix Canister with Pink Lemonade” is said to contain approximately 90 percent sugar, 5 percent citric acid, 1 percent lemonade flavoring, 1 percent trisodium citrete, and trace amounts of gum arabic, ascorbic acid, tricalsium phosphate, cloudifier, and allura red.

The drink mixes will be packaged in individual canisters, with a net weight of 538 grams. These individual packages are then packaged in a carton case of six units. Directions on the labels instruct the consumer to mix the products with cold water and ice to make a beverage.

The applicable subheading for the drink mixes will be 2106.90.9872, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . preparations for the manufacture of beverages: containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division